2017 Twice As Nice Award Winners

Advertisement

The winners of the 2017 Twice As Nice Awards are listed below.  Congratulations and thank you to everyone who participated in the survey.

1) Best Burgers
Reggie’s Burgers and Fries

2) Best BBQ

Advertisement

Naaman’s Championship BBQ

3) Best Local Restaurant

Julie’s Deli

4)Best Place for Drinks

Pecan Point

5)Best Donuts

Tasty Donuts

6) Best Caterer

Chef on the Run

7)Best Liquor Store

Chubby Cheeks Liquor

8)Best Steakhouse

Texas Roadhouse

9)Best Lunch

Julie’s Deli

10) Best Mexican Food

TaMolly’s

11) Best Pizza

Gusano’s Chicago Style Pizzeria

12) Best Wings

Wing Stop

13) Best Breakfast

IHOP

14) Best Brunch

Verona

15)Best Dessert

Taste and See

16) Best Jeweler

Crocker’s Jewelers

17) Best Realtor

Keller Williams- The Chad Raney Team

18) Best Lawyer

Mark Burgess

19) Best Dentist

Andrew Curry

20)Best Weight Loss Program

Barbell Butterflies

21) Best Insurance Agent

Kelli Ashbrook

22) Best Local Artist

Mary Jane Orr

23)Best Local Photographer

Debbie Brower Photography

24)Best Apartments

Encore

25)Best Boutique

The Rancher’s Wife

26) Best Auto Dealership

ORR Honda

27)Best Wedding Venue

Garrison Gardens

28)Best Pest Control

Pillow Pest Control

29)Best Florist

Sticks and Stones

30)Best School District

Redwater

31) Best Local College

TAMU-T

32)Best Auto Services

Cooper Tire and Service

33) Best Bank

TEXAR

34)Best Dry Cleaners

Fashion

35) Best Home Decor

Lafferty’s

36) Best Landscaping and Gardening Store

Three Chicks Feed and Seed

37) Best Grocery Store

The Granary

38) Best Place for Gifts

Fan Fare

39) Best Home Builder

Jimmy Anderson Construction

40) Best Retirement Community

Cowhorn Creek Estates

41)Best Shoe Selection

Cavender’s Boot Barn

42)Best Salon

Brother to Brother

43)Best Spa

Renew Medical Spa

44)Best Healthcare

Texarkana Emergency Center

45)Best Veterinary Clinic

Westridge

46)Best Groomer

Westridge

47) Best Pre-school

First Baptist Church Moores Lane

48)Best Family Entertainment

Cinemark

49) Best Local Band

Jawbone

50) Best Community Leader

Chief of Police, Dan Shiner

51) Volunteer of the Year

Susan Whitten

52) Best Charity Event

Fur Ball

53) Best Non-Profit Organization

For the Sake of One

54) Best Church

First Baptist Moores Lane

55) Best New Business

The Ginger Junction

 

Comments
Advertisement