Outstanding Students Awarded at UofA Hope-Texarkana Student Government Association Banquet

Advertisement

The University of Arkansas Hope-Texarkana recognized outstanding students from each program yesterday at the Annual Student Government Association Awards Banquet.

Students honored included:

Art Appreciation

Advertisement

Recognized: Byron Woodley, Beth Formby

Outstanding: Macie Martin

Studio Art

Recognized: Melissa Rodriguez, TA Dre’ Muldrow, Ernesto Delarosa

Outstanding: Elizabeth Loe

College Life Skills

Recognized: Justice Tewell

Outstanding: Kaylan McWilliams

Academic Skills

Recognized: Jessica Ridgell, Sarah Porier

Outstanding: Jennifer Golden

Freshman English 

Recognized: Kaleigh Murray, Britney Kerner, Kelsey Ledbetter

Outstanding: Mario Valdez

Sophomore English

Outstanding: Dallas Crumley

Music Appreciation

Outstanding: Katie Shupe

Speech 

Outstanding: Chris Hanson

Piano

Recognized: Richard Ware, Mika Brown

Outstanding: Nathan Foster

ARNEC-Nursing

Outstanding: Tayla Hosey

Funeral Services

Recognized: Brieanna Vinson, Lionel Noel

Outstanding: Dakota Bloyd

Science

Recognized: Katie Shupe, Clayton Shepherd

Outstanding: Desiree Johnson

Licensed Practical Nursing – Hope Campus

Recognized: Samantha McBride, Kametra Augustus

Outstanding: April Spellman

Licensed Practical Nursing – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Carmen Castro

Emergency Medical Technician – Hope Campus

Outstanding: Josh Rodriguez

Emergency Medical Technician – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Logan Hostetler

Paramedic 

Outstanding: Luke Loe

Business

Outstanding: Hannah Kincheloe

Information Technology

Outstanding: Jennifer Northcutt

Business

Outstanding: Andrew Padgett

Supply Chain Management

Outstanding: Michael Mckinnon

Education

Outstanding: Tenisha Willis

History – Hope Campus

Recognized: Dallas Crumley, Myquasha Johnson

Outstanding: Scott Bittle

History – Texarkana Campus

Recognized: Jacob Knotts, Kelsie Sanders

Outstanding: Derek Dwyer

Social Sciences – Hope Campus

Recognized: Damaris Juarez

Outstanding: Adrienne Golden

Social Sciences – Texarkana Campus

Outstanding: Madeline Harris

Math 

Outstanding: Karmen Bryant

Welding

Outstanding: Taylor Bruce

Industrial Maintenance

Outstanding: Taylor Bruce

Diesel Technology

Recognized: Christopher Jones

Outstanding: Garrett Robertson

Concurrent Credit

Outstanding: Hannah Barry

Advertisement!