Boil Water Notice New Boston Road West

Advertisement

Due to a loss of pressure, that occurred on Friday, December 31, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Texarkana, Texas ID 0190004 public water system to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions). The loss of pressure was due to a water main break on New Boston Road West (Highway 82 West) approximately 1,500’ west of FM 2148. The properties affected are the residences along Burger Road, Old Red Lick Road, Beaver Lake Drive, Beaver Lake Circle, Beaver Creek Run, 8302, 8304, 8306, 8400, 8604, 8606, 8608, 8612, 8614, 8616, 8618, 8620, 8622, 8624, 8928, & 8930 New Boston Road West, 280, 334, 360, 544, & 2425 Tri-State Road, Texarkana, Texas.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Advertisement

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Rick Barton or Robert Bean at (903) 798 3850. If these individuals are unavailable, someone at this number will be able to answer your questions. If for any reason you cannot reach the number above, you may call (903) 277 0859 or (903) 277 1206 at any time.

Advertisement!