Texas Middle School UIL Academic students awarded fifty-five medals during recent district competition

Texas Middle School UIL Academic 8th Grade (left to right): Front Row: Emma Thornton, Emily Krafft, Emily Richey, Allison McGonigal Middle Row: Braylen Garren, Lydia Horton, Adrianna Pettit, Lizzie Debenport, Alyssa Smith, Jessica Sutton Back Row: Mason Franklin, John Thomas Borowitz, Truett Buchanan, Samule Hernandez, Wyatt Seidenschwarz, Victor Hernandez Not Pictured: Kaitlyn Colburn, Joseph Haynes-Stewart, Mathew Delk
Advertisement

Texas Middle School students saw much success in their academic efforts during the District UIL Academic Competition in Texarkana, TX on February 2. Competing schools included Hallsville ISD, Mt. Pleasant ISD, Pine Tree ISD, Sulphur Springs ISD and Texarkana ISD

Students were awarded 55 medals for individual and team participation. Placement, subject and coaching information is as follows:

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS:

Advertisement

Art: Kaitlyn Colburn – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Kristina Colburn – Third Place (7th Grade). Coached by Jason Delezen.

Chess: Truett Buchanan – 4th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Amanda Fannin.

Dictionary Skills: Braylen Garren – 4th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Alex Woolery.

Impromptu Speaking: Jessie Garren – 3rd Place (7th Grade); Emily Richey – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Courtney Davis.

Maps, Graphs & Charts: Lizzie Debenport – 6th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Shelly Ervin.

Mathematics: Tucker Nichols – 5th Place (6th Grade). Coached by Jocelyn Ho.

Modern Oratory: Lydia Horton – 5th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Melanie Nelson.

Number Sense: John Thomas Borowitz – 5th Place (8th Grade); David McCright – 6th Place (7th Grade). Coached by Jocelyn Ho.

Oral Reading – Prose: Joseph Haynes-Stewart – 5th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Courtney Davis.

Ready Writing: David McCright – 3rd Place (7th Grade); Adrianna Pettit – 4th Place (8th Grade); Adam McCarter – 5th Place (7th Grade). Coached by Alex Woolery.

Science: Lydia Horton – 1st Place (8th Grade); David McCright – 3rd Place (7th Grade). Coached by Amanda Petty.

Social Studies: David McCright – 2nd Place (7th Grade); Reese Parkes – 3rd Place (7th Grade). Coached by Shasta Hanson.

Spelling: Emily Krafft – 6th Place (8th Grade). Coached by Susie Rogers.

TEAM AWARDS:

Art: Team of Kaitlyn Colburn, Jessica Sutton, Emma Thornton – 2nd Place (8th Grade); Team of Jose Arrieta-Martinez, Kristina Colburn, Christian Douglas, Gabi Lancaster, Blaise Larry-Cox – 3rd Place (7th Grade). Coached by Jason Delezen.

Calculator: Team of Kathryn Bixler, Kynlee Flippen, Ty Mooneyham – Third Place (6th Grade); Team of Caroline Cook, Stazia Erwin, Sindy Moya – 3rd Place (7th Grade); Team of Lizzie Debenport, Wyatt Seidenschwarz, Alyssa Smith – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Shelly Ervin.

Chess: Team of Truett Buchanan, Samule Hernandez, Allison McGonigal – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Amanda Fannin.

Number Sense: Team of John Thomas Borowitz, Mason Franklin & Victor Hernandez – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Jocelyn Ho.

Science: Team of Jessie Garren, David McCright, Preston Pilgreen – 2nd Place (7th Grade); Team of Mathew Delk, Braylen Garren, Lydia Horton – 3rd Place (8th Grade) Coached by Amanda Petty.

Social Studies: Team of David McCright, Reese Parkes, Preston Pilgreen – 2nd Place (7th Grade). Coached by Shasta Hanson.

Spelling: Team of Truett Buchanan, Braylen Garren, Emily Krafft – 3rd Place (8th Grade). Coached by Susie Rogers.


Texas Middle School UIL Academic 7th Grade (left to right):
Front Row: Stazia Erwin, Kristian Colburn
Middle Row: Christian Douglas, Gabi Lancaster, Jessie Garren, Sindy Moya, Caroline Cook, Reese Parkes
Back Row: Jose Arrieta-Martinez, David McCright, Blaise Larry-Cox, Preston Pilgreen, Adam McCarter
Texas Middle School UIL Academic 6th Grade (left to right):
Kathryn Bixler, Ty Mooneyham, Kynlee Flippen
Not Pictured: Tucker Nichols
Advertisement!